Don Powers v. Northside Indep School Dist , 662 F. App'x 306 ( 2016 )
[…] responsibility for section 504 issues. Despite the district court’s rebuke of
    NISD’s mischaracterization, NISD repeats its error on appeal without further
    argument. Presented with no other argument why TEA is not an appropriate
    law enforcement authority, 1 we agree with the district court’s denial of
    summary judgment on this issue.
    Finally, in a similar vein, NISD argues that Powers and Wernli lacked a
    good faith belief that they were reporting a violation of law.                    See 
    id. § 554.002(a)
    (protecting “a public employee who in good faith reports a
    violation of law”). NISD claims that “[i]t is clear from Plaintiffs’ own testimony
    that they were not reporting an actual violation of law; they were seeking
    validation of their prior actions for the purpose of protecting their jobs, in light
    of the serious allegations they were facing.”