Don Powers v. Northside Indep School Dist , 662 F. App'x 306 ( 2016 )
[…] is waived. See 
    id. § 554.0035.
    NISD offers three arguments why Powers and
    Wernli failed to establish a waiver of NISD’s governmental immunity under
    the Act.   We reject each.
    First, NISD claims that Powers and Wernli failed timely to file suit
    under the Act. The Act provides that
    [a] public employee must initiate action under the grievance or
    appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental
    entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or
    adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.
    
    Id. § 554.006(a).
    If a final decision is not rendered within 60 days after the
    date the procedures are initiated, then the employee may elect to exhaust those
    applicable procedures, “in which event the employee must sue not later than
    the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief
    under this chapter[.]” 
    Id. § 554.006(d)(1).
          Powers and Wernli elected to exhaust NISD’s grievance procedures, but
    NISD asserts that Powers and Wernli filed suit long after the 30-day deadline.
    NISD emphasizes that its DFBA (Local) policy “states clearly that ‘Employees