Don Powers v. Northside Indep School Dist , 662 F. App'x 306 ( 2016 )
[…] Federally
    funded school districts fall within the ambit of section 504 of the Rehabilitation
    Act, and section 504’s implementing regulations articulate requirements
    tailored to school districts.   In particular, school districts are required to
    “conduct an evaluation . . . of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is
    believed to need special education or related services before taking any action
    with respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special
    education and any subsequent significant change in placement.” 34 C.F.R.
    § 104.35(a). That evaluation includes establishing standards and procedures
    that ensure “[t]ests are selected and administered so as best to ensure that,
    when a test is administered to a student with impaired sensory, manual, or
    speaking skills, the test results accurately reflect the student’s aptitude or
    achievement level or whatever other factor the test purports to measure, rather
    than reflecting the student’s impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills
    (except where those skills are the factors that the test purports to measure).”
    
    Id. § 104.35(b)(3).
          To comply with the section 504 requirements, NISD created a “504
    committee” comprising educators tasked with conducting the required
    2
    Case: 16-50193    Document: 00513784605     Page: 3   Date Filed: 12/05/2016
    No. 16-50193