Ivan Vetcher v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen ( 2020 )
[…] federal generic definition, there is not a categorical match.” 
    Id. at 871.
    “If there
    is a categorical match between the predicate offense and generic definition, the
    inquiry ends there.” 
    Id. (citing Esparza–Rodriguez
    v. Holder, 
    699 F.3d 821
    , 825
    5
    Case: 18-60449     Document: 00515351988       Page: 6   Date Filed: 03/19/2020
    No. 18-60449
    (5th Cir. 2012)). When there is a categorical match, a state law conviction
    triggers removal under the INA. 
    Id. Texas Health
    & Safety Code § 481.113(a) provides that “a person
    commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or
    possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group
    2 or 2-A.” Subsection (d) then provides, “[a]n offense under Subsection (a) is a
    felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the
    offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four
    grams or more but less than 400 grams.”