Frank Williams, Jr. v. Lockheed Martin Corp ( 2020 )
[…] 511 U.S. 375
    , 377 (1994). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, courts
    of appeals have jurisdiction to review “final decisions” of the district courts.
    Congress has “empowered [the Supreme Court] to clarify when a decision
    qualifies as ‘final’ for appellate review purposes, and to expand the list of orders
    appealable on an interlocutory basis.” Swint v. Chambers Cty. Comm’n, 
    514 U.S. 35
    , 48 (1995).     “The procedure Congress ordered for such changes,
    however, is not expansion by court decision, but by rulemaking.”
    Id. (emphasis added)
    . 
    See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a), (c) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power
    to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure . . . . Such rules may define
    when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section
    1291 of this title.”). See also Microsoft Corp. v. Baker, 
    137 S. Ct. 1702
    , 1712–
    13 (2017) (instructing courts not to “subvert[] the final-judgment rule and the
    process Congress has established for refining that rule”).
    The Supreme Court has thus instructed that “Congress’ designation of