James Rountree v. Joseph Lopinto, III ( 2020 )
[…] No. 20-30111
    I.
    On February 6, 2019, Mary Rountree drove her son’s car―a Saturn―
    to a doctor’s appointment at Ochsner Hospital. She returned to the car after
    the appointment, dismayed to find it blocked into its parking space by an
    SUV. Undeterred, she backed the Saturn out of the parking spot, running
    into the SUV as she did. She got out briefly to check for damage and then
    drove away. The incident was caught on video, and a complaint was filed
    with the Sheriff’s Office.
    Louisiana criminalizes hit-and-run driving. La. Stat. Ann.
    § 14:100 (2019). “Hit and run driving is the intentional failure of the driver
    of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the
    scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid.”
    Id. § 100(A). On
    February 15, the Sheriff’s Office sent James Rountree—the
    Saturn’s owner, Mary Rountree’s son, and the plaintiff—a letter informing
    him that his car had been involved in an accident and requesting that he set