Garcia v. USA ( 2021 )
[…] under Texas law, he does not qualify as Cervantes’ surviving spouse and
    21
    “The standing doctrine defines and limits the role of the judiciary and is a
    threshold inquiry to adjudication.” McClure v. Ashcroft, 
    335 F.3d 404
    , 408 (5th Cir. 2003).
    Safe Boats raised the standing issue in its Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. Safe Boats
    and Mercury Marine again raise the standing issue in their brief. The United States does
    not raise this issue.
    22
    Yamaha, 
    516 U.S. at
    215–16.
    23
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.004(a) provides: “An action to recover
    damages . . . is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the
    deceased.” See id. § 71.004(b).
    24
    Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401(a)(2).
    9
    Case: 19-40718          Document: 00515711385             Page: 10     Date Filed: 01/19/2021
    No. 19-40718
    therefore lacks standing in his individual capacity to bring wrongful death and
    survival claims. 25