Brooke Adams v. Fan Chen ( 2020 )
[…] prior to receiving express written permission from the landlords. As for the
    final prong, the landlords assert that this requirement is satisfied in the form
    of their loss of unauthorized pet rent, unpaid rent, and the re-letting fee paid
    to the leasing agent. While the extent of these damages may be disputed,
    there is no doubt that the tenants breached the lease. Likewise, we need not
    decide whether there were other violations of other lease provisions. Now,
    we must decide whether the tenants’ breach was excusable.
    Section 92.331(a)(1) of the Texas Property Code prohibits a landlord
    from taking certain specified retaliatory actions against a tenant “because the
    tenant in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right
    . . . granted to the tenant by . . . federal or state statute.” In relevant part,
    subsection (b) specifies such prohibited retaliatory conduct such as “(1) filing
    6
    Case: 19-20530      Document: 00515594364           Page: 7     Date Filed: 10/08/2020
    No. 19-20530