Coastal Habitat Alliance v. Jerry Patterson , 385 F. App'x 358 ( 2010 )
[…] hearings, and judicial review of the construction of energy facilities, other
    techniques may also be employed. See 
    id.
     In the instant case, it was the
    repealed Texas law, not federal law, which specifically applied these procedures
    to wind farm construction.
    Furthermore, the operative language of the Act is not directed at the
    States at all. Rather, it is primarily directed at the Secretary and subsidiary
    agencies, who must confirm that any prospective plan submitted by a State
    contains certain procedures before the plan may be approved. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1455
    (d) ("Before approving a management program submitted by a coastal state,
    the Secretary shall find the following: . . . ."). Inasmuch as these procedures
    include those sought by the Alliance, this language has further been interpreted
    as "focus[ing] on the class of persons on whom a duty is imposed . . . and not on
    a class of intended beneficiaries . . . ." New Jersey Dep't of Envtl.