Gonzalez v. CoreCivic ( 2021 )
[…] See Bell Atl.
    Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
     (2007); Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
     (2009).
    I would reverse and instruct the district court to dismiss the complaint.
    A.
    Gonzalez alleges that CoreCivic is operating (and the United States is
    paying for) a slave-labor camp. That claim implicates two statutes: one that
    authorizes detainee work programs and another that prohibits human
    trafficking.
    Let’s start with the statutory authorization. Congress has long
    authorized paid voluntary work programs for noncitizens in detention. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1555
    . Section 1555 authorizes the “payment of allowances to aliens,
    while held in custody under the immigration laws, for work performed.”
    Ibid.; see also Dep’t of Just. Appropriation Act, Pub. L. No. 95-86, 
    91 Stat. 426
     (1978) (setting pay rate for detainee work pursuant to voluntary work
    program at $1 per day). Such work programs are governed by Immigration