Gonzalez v. CoreCivic ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    at *2 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 1, 2019).
    The district court then granted CoreCivic’s motion to certify the
    following question for interlocutory appeal: “Whether the TVPA applies to
    work programs in federal immigration detention facilities.” We agreed to
    accept the appeal under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (b).
    II.
    “In statutory interpretation disputes, a court’s proper starting point
    lies in a careful examination of the ordinary meaning and structure of the law
    itself.” Food Mktg. Inst. v. Argus Leader Media, 
    139 S. Ct. 2356
    , 2364 (2019).
    Together, §§ 1589(a) and 1595 impose civil liability on “[w]hoever
    knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of,
    or by any combination of” four coercive methods. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1589
    (a). See
    also 
    id.
     § 1595 (civil remedy). CoreCivic contends that this language does not
    capture labor performed in work programs in a federal immigration detention
    setting.
    But nothing in the text supports this claim.