United States v. Brandon Montiel-Cortes ( 2017 )
[…] Rodriguez, 
    711 F.3d 541
    , 547-63 (5th Cir. 2013) (en banc)).
    6
    Case: 16-50074      Document: 00513855038         Page: 7     Date Filed: 01/30/2017
    No. 16-50074
    “robbery may be thought of as aggravated larceny, containing at least the
    elements of misappropriation of property under circumstances involving
    [immediate] danger to the person.” 11 The immediate danger element “makes
    robbery deserving of greater punishment than that provided for larceny and
    extortion.” 12
    Montiel-Cortes was convicted under Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.380,
    which provided in full:
    1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the
    person of another, or in the person’s presence, against his or her
    will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or
    future, to his or her person or property, or the person or property
    of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company
    at the time of the robbery. A taking is by means of force or fear if
    force or fear is used to:
    (a) Obtain or retain possession of the property;
    (b) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or
    (c) Facilitate escape.
    The degree of force used is immaterial if it is used to compel
    acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property. A
    taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the
    taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person
    from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of
    force or fear.
    2. A person who commits robbery is guilty of a category B felony
    and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a
    minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of
    not more than 15 years. 13
    Montiel-Cortes argues that the Nevada statute described the offense
    more broadly than the generic definition. Under the Nevada statute, he argues,
    11 
    Id. (quoting Santiesteban-Hernandez,
    469 F.3d at 380).
    12 
    Id. (quoting Santiesteban-Hernandez,
    469 F.3d at 380).
    13 Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.380 (2013).
    7
    Case: 16-50074      Document: 00513855038       Page: 8   Date Filed: 01/30/2017
    No. 16-50074
    the phrase “force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future” does not
    necessarily require immediate danger because a threat involving the future by
    definition cannot be “immediate.” The government argues that the immediacy
    element is inherently satisfied because the force or putting in fear must occur
    contemporaneously with the taking.