United States v. Brandon Montiel-Cortes ( 2017 )
[…] the categorical approach, Nevada robbery constitutes the enumerated offense
    of robbery for purposes of the 16-level enhancement. Nevertheless, our
    decisions addressing other state robbery statutes shows that this court has
    rejected arguments similar to the Government’s and generally requires that
    danger to the victim be “immediate” to constitute a generic robbery.
    For example, in United States v. Alvarado-Rodriguez, 269 F. App’x 427
    (5th Cir. 2008), this court held that a California robbery statute, Cal. Penal
    Code § 211, fell within the generic definition of robbery where it defined
    robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of
    another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
    accomplished by means of force or fear.” 14 The “fear” mentioned in the statute
    was defined as either (1) “fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property
    of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family” or (2)
    “fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone