N J Collins Inc v. Pacific Leasing Inc ( 2000 )
[…] Alton Ochsner Med.
    Found. v. Allendale Mut. Ins. Co., 
    219 F.3d 501
    , 504 (5th Cir.
    2000).
    This dispute is governed by the UCC, as adopted by Guam.
    According to section 2201 of the Guam UCC, for a contract for the
    sale of a good more than $500 in value to be enforceable, it must
    be in writing and signed by the party against whom its enforcement
    is being sought.     13 GUAM CODE ANN. § 2201(1) (2000).   Section 2209
    provides that a modification must also be in writing when the sale
    price as modified exceeds the $500 threshold of Section 2201.       Id.
    § 2209(3).   The section also provides, however, that:
    Although an attempt at modification or rescission does
    not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (2) or (3),
    it can operate as a waiver.... A party who has made a
    3
    NJC again claimed that it did not receive the fax
    transmission.
    4
    waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may
    retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by
    the other party that strict performance will be required
    of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust
    in view of a material change of position in reliance on
    the waiver.
    Id. § 2209(4) and (5).
    NJC argues that Pacific’s performance of the contract by
    moving the boat across the ocean to Balboa, despite the lack of
    advance payments by NJC, in effect modified the contract to not
    include the advance deposit requirements.