Victor Edney, Jr. v. Eondra Hines ( 2020 )
[…] exercise jurisdiction over his claims of slander against Appellees Hines and
    John Doe. We hold that the district court did not err in declining to exercise
    jurisdiction over these state law claims.
    Finally, Edney argues that the district court erred when it found that
    he failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, dismissed his
    lawsuit with prejudice, and denied his motion of frivolous claims. A “motion
    of frivolous claims” is a method of recovery under Texas state law. See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 105.002 (“A party to a civil suit in a court of
    this state brought by or against a state agency in which the agency asserts a
    cause of action against the party . . . is entitled to recover.”). The district
    court’s dismissal of Edney’s motion was therefore proper.
    *        *         *
    In view of the foregoing, Edney’s request for oral argument is
    DENIED. The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
    6