FDIC v. Daniel Belcher ( 2020 )
[…] civil discovery or other legal process) in any
    proceeding in any Federal or State court . . . .
    The parties agree that the transcripts of Belcher’s deposition testimony to
    the PCAOB fell within the purview of this statute because they were
    documents prepared by the PCAOB in connection with an investigation
    under 15 U.S.C. § 7215. What they disagree about is whether the FDIC, in its
    capacity as receiver for the Bank, fits within an exception to this rule.
    The       applicable      exception        is    provided      by    15
    U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(B)(ii)(II), which provides, in relevant part:
    Without the loss of its status as confidential and
    privileged in the hands of the [PCAOB], all
    information referred to in subparagraph (A)
    may—
    ...
    (ii) in the discretion of the [PCAOB],
    when determined by the [PCAOB] to be
    necessary to accomplish the purposes of
    this Act or to protect investors, be made
    available to—
    ...
    (II) the appropriate Federal
    functional regulator (as defined in
    section 6809 of this title), other
    than the [Securities and Exchange]
    Commission, and the Director of
    the Federal Housing Finance
    Agency, with respect to an audit
    report for an institution subject to
    the jurisdiction of such regulator[.]
    5
    Case: 19-31023      Document: 00515614992           Page: 6   Date Filed: 10/26/2020
    No. 19-31023
    The key language for our purposes appears in subsection (II): “the
    appropriate Federal functional regulator . . . .” The FDIC argues that it is the
    appropriate Federal functional regulator in this case. Belcher argues that it’s
    not.
    Because subsection (II) expressly incorporates the definition of a
    Federal functional regulator from 15 U.S.C. § 6809, we turn now to