United States v. Shelton Barnes ( 2020 )
[…] Lastly, as to patient ArGi,
    Dr. Lutz testified that Barnes’s patient files for ArGi lacked the documentation
    that should have existed if ArGi had the conditions Barnes alleged ArGi had.
    Also, Maberry signed Barnes’s signature on several of the relevant 485s
    identified in the indictment. In the aggregate, this evidence is more than
    sufficient for a reasonable juror to conclude that Barnes’s conduct was
    fraudulent.
    3
    We next consider Barnes’s conviction for obstructing a federal audit in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2
     and 1516. Section 1516 provides the following:
    Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States,
    endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in
    the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or
    program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly,
    from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or
    subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement, . . . shall be fined
    under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. 26
    26   
    18 U.S.C. § 1516
    (a).
    9
    Case: 18-31074       Document: 00515618613         Page: 10     Date Filed: 10/28/2020
    No. 18-31074
    On appeal, Barnes raises two arguments as to why his conviction as to Count
    47 should be reversed.
    Barnes’s first argument concerns § 1516’s jurisdictional element, which
    specifically requires that the conduct in question be directed at “a Federal
    auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or
    program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United
    States in any 1 year period.” 27         Under his proposed interpretation of the
    statute, § 1516 can only apply if he received “in excess of $100,000 . . . from the
    United States in any 1 year period.” 28 Thus, because no such evidence was
    adduced at trial, he is entitled to an acquittal. The government disagrees and
    instead argues Barnes’s conviction should be affirmed because Medicare
    received in excess of $100,000 from the United States.
    Reviewing this question of statutory interpretation de novo, we are
    inclined to side with the government. 29 Under a plain-text reading of the
    statute, it is telling that an individual violates § 1516 when he or she
    “endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the
    performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving
    in excess of $100,000 . . . from the United States.” 30 In this case, the audit was
    undoubtedly related to Medicare, a “program receiving in excess of
    $100,000 . . . from the United States.” 31 Further, we are not convinced that
    Barnes’s alternative interpretation represents a better reading of the statute.