United States v. Shelton Barnes ( 2020 )
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting United States v. Vargas-Ocampo, 
    747 F.3d 299
    ,
    303 (5th Cir. 2014) (en banc)); see also United States v. Grant, 
    683 F.3d 639
    , 642 (5th Cir.
    2012) (“‘The evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence or be wholly
    4
    Case: 18-31074       Document: 00515618613         Page: 5     Date Filed: 10/28/2020
    No. 18-31074
    1
    Barnes was convicted on both counts of conspiracy identified in the
    indictment. Count 1 alleged that he conspired to commit healthcare fraud, in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1347
     and 1349. Section 1347 punishes “[w]hoever
    knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
    artifice . . . to defraud any health care benefit program . . . in connection with
    the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” 7 To
    convict on Count 1, the government was required to prove: “(1) two or more
    persons made an agreement to commit health care fraud; (2) the defendant
    knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement; and (3) the defendant joined in