United States v. Ojin Kim ( 2021 )
[…] purchased from Ozz, the Government failed to prove the requisite proximate
    cause and that therefore his restitution order exceeds the statutory maximum.
    The Government again argues that this appeal is barred by Kim’s appeal
    waiver. Kim responds that he is permitted to appeal the restitution order
    regardless of whether he expressly reserved the right to bring such an appeal
    because the restitution amount exceeds the maximum authorized by statute.
    The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (MVRA), 18 U.S.C.
    § 3663A, requires the payment of restitution to victims of certain offenses,
    including offenses committed by fraud or deceit, “in which an identifiable
    victim or victims has suffered a physical injury or pecuniary loss.”
    § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(1)(B). Under the MVRA, a victim is “a person
    directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for
    which restitution may be ordered.” § 3663A(a)(2). “Any dispute as to the
    proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the
    preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of
    the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the attorney