United States v. Caremark, Inc. , 634 F.3d 808 ( 2011 )
[…] running from the Government to the claimant.” 
    Id. at 304
     (emphasis added). The
    court reasoned that had the BHA “not made these payments and had they not
    been reflected in the quarterly reports, the Government, in one quarter, would
    have received more rent and in the other would have made a lesser payment. The
    expenses were therefore ultimately borne by the United States Treasury.” 
    Id.
    The States have a legal duty to return federal funds if they are able to
    recover from third parties. 
    42 C.F.R. § 433.140
     (“If the State receives FFP in
    Medicaid payments for which it receives third party reimbursement, the State
    must pay the Federal government a portion of the reimbursement . . . .”). The
    States also have a legal duty to seek reimbursement from a third party for dual-
    eligible individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A) (requiring the States to “take all
    reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties” and to seek