Hill v. City of Houston ( 2000 )
[…] to do it within a certain amount of time. They had no discretion to fix
    the pump over a month and a half later. We therefore find that the HFD’s
    duty to repair the pump within the time designated by the memorandum
    contained in exhibit eight was ministerial and that the policy was
    negligently implemented. See Jenicke v. City of Forest Hill, 
    873 S.W.2d 776
    , 780 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 1994, no writ).
    C. Discretionary function, §101.055(3)
    The City’s next argues it is entitled to sovereign immunity under
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.055(3) (Vernon 1997) which limits the
    waiver of sovereign immunity to certain governmental functions. Section
    101.055(3) states: “This chapter does not apply to a claim arising: . .
    -22-
    . (3) from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or
    fire protection.” The purpose of this limitation is to avoid judicial
    review of policy decisions made by a governmental unit in charge of
    providing police or fire protection. See State v. Terrell, 
    588 S.W.2d 784
    , 788 (Tex. 1979).