United States v. Baltazar-Sebastian ( 2021 )
[…] officials to act before bail is set in the federal case. . . . The BRA’s temporary
    detention scheme thus reflects Congress’ recognition that immigration
    authorities . . . have separate interests.”). Moreover, § 3142(d) only applies
    to defendant-aliens who might flee or pose a danger, a scenario found
    inapplicable to Baltazar by the magistrate judge in the September release
    order. Allowing detentions under the INA outside of § 3142(d) in no way
    disregards this process; it leaves it entirely intact and concerns a different
    class of defendants.
    3.
    Lastly, the Government contests the district court’s conclusion that
    ICE violated INA regulations by detaining Baltazar.            Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 215.2
    (a), an alien shall not depart the United States “if [her] departure
    9
    No. 20-60067
    would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States”. As a party to a
    pending criminal case, an alien’s departure is deemed prejudicial. 
    8 C.F.R. § 215.3
    (g). The departure is not prejudicial, however, if the “appropriate
    prosecuting authority” provides consent. 
    Id.
     The court reasoned that,