Alejos-Perez v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] attaches varying degrees of punishment. Thus, the government has not
    shown that the text “on its face . . . resolve[s] the issue.” 
    Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256
    .
    2.
    A state’s highest court can also “definitively answer[] the question”
    of divisibility.
    Id. The government points
    to two lines of Texas caselaw.
    Neither definitely determines whether Penalty Group 2-A is divisible.
    First, in Watson v. State, 
    900 S.W.2d 60
    , 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995),
    reviewing a double-jeopardy claim, the court concluded that “the Legislature
    14
    See § 481.1031(b) (“Penalty Group 2-A consists of any material . . . listed by name
    . . . or contained within one of the structural classes defined in this subsection.” (emphases
    added)).
    15
    See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
    Interpretation of Legal Texts 132 (2012) (“The verb to include introduces
    examples, not an exhaustive list.”).
    16
    For that interpretation, Alejos-Perez cites State v.