Franco v. Mabe Trucking ( 2021 )
[…] A court . . .
    may lack authority over a person or the subject matter of a lawsuit . . . .”).
    The entry for “jurisdiction” also includes sub-entries for both subject-matter
    jurisdiction (“Jurisdiction over the nature of the case and the type of relief
    sought”) and personal jurisdiction (“A court’s power to bring a person into
    its adjudicative process”). See JURISDICTION, Black’s Law Dictionary
    (11th ed. 2019). Moreover, Congress used “subject-matter jurisdiction”
    elsewhere in Title 28 and could have similarly restricted § 1631’s ambit if it
    so wished. See, e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. § 1390
    (a) (“[T]he term ‘venue’ refers to the
    geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a
    civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts
    in general.”); Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 
    572 U.S. 1
    , 16 (2014) (explaining
    6
    No. 19-30316
    that when legislators did not adopt “obvious alternative” language, “the
    natural implication is that they did not intend” the alternative). Accordingly,