Rodney Haggard v. Bank of the Ozarks, Inc. , 668 F.3d 196 ( 2012 )
[…] complaint. Nonetheless, the Bank contends that because Haggard expressly
    waived any claim of set-off in the guaranty, allowing the claim to be filed would
    have been futile, and thus it was not an abuse of discretion to disallow the claim.
    The guaranty agreement provides that Haggard’s obligation shall not be
    impaired or released, without written consent of the Bank, based on: “any
    defenses, set-offs or counterclaims which may be available to Borrower or any
    other person or entity.” The Bank argues that Haggard therefore waived his
    9
    Section 51.003(c) provides that:
    If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price
    of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery
    of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the
    amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim,
    indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance
    on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the
    sale price.
    9
    Case: 11-10154       Document: 00511731058         Page: 10     Date Filed: 01/19/2012
    No. 11-10154
    set-off claim.    This Court has held that, under Texas law, a guarantor of
    mortgage debt could waive the statutory right to offset against his liability for
    deficiency, which was based on the difference between the fair market value of
    the mortgage property at the time of foreclosure and the foreclosure sales price.
    LaSalle Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Sleutel, 
    289 F.3d 837
    , 840-42 (5th Cir. 2002). The
    case at bar involves the same section of the Texas Property Code, § 51.003, that
    was at issue in Sleutal.