Davis v. Ocwen Loan Servicing ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, the appellants assert that the loan was fully accelerated and
    declared due and payable in full on March 10, 2009. Thus, the statute of
    limitations expired in 2013. The appellees counter that the limitations period
    has not expired because it abandoned the prior 2009 acceleration and reset
    the limitations period.
    Under Texas law, a suit for foreclosure of a real property lien must be
    brought no later than four years after the day the cause of action accrued.
    Tex. Civ. Pract. & Rem. Code §16.035(a). “On the expiration of the four-
    year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce
    the real property lien become void.”       Tex. Civ. Pract. & Rem. Code
    §16.035(d).
    However, even if the holder of the note notifies the borrower of intent
    to accelerate, the holder may unilaterally abandon the notice of acceleration.
    Boren v. U.S. Nat. Bank Ass’n, 
    807 F.3d 99
    , 105-06 (5th Cir. 2015). “If