Harmony Haus Westlake v. Parkstone ( 2021 )
[…] breaching the declaration’s parking and noise-and-nuisance restrictions and
    reasserted the breach-of-contract claim in its post-trial brief, requesting
    injunctive relief. That claim, therefore, is not waived. See Stanford v.
    Comm’r., 
    152 F.3d 450
    , 462 n.18 (5th Cir. 1998) (holding issue not waived
    because plaintiffs “rais[ed] it in their pleadings and introduc[ed] relevant
    evidence at trial”).
    Accordingly, our remand to the district court includes for it to rule on
    Parkstone’s request for attorney’s fees under Texas Property Code § 5.006
    for violations of the declaration. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006(a) (“In an
    action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property,
    the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable
    attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”).
    C.
    Finally, because we hold Harmony Haus has not demonstrated its
    requested accommodation was necessary under the FHA, Harmony Haus is
    not a prevailing party and, therefore, not entitled to attorney’s fees. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 3613
    (c)(2).