Rogers v. Hall ( 2022 )
[…] They contended that Rogers could not show that the
    defendants violated a clearly established right or that Rogers’s speech, i.e.,
    his hearing testimony, was “the substantial or motivating factor in his
    termination.” In response, Rogers asserted that his testimony fell squarely
    within the rule announced in Lane v. Franks, 
    573 U.S. 228
     (2014), such that
    it was protected First Amendment speech.
    4
    Rogers also alleged a state law claim for violation of public policy against MDOC
    under the Mississippi Tort Claims Act. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-4-1
    , et seq.; see also
    
    id.
     § 25-9-171(j) (defining “whistleblower” as “an employee who in good faith reports an
    alleged improper governmental action to a state investigative body, initiating an
    investigation”). The district court granted summary judgment on this claim for MDOC
    based on Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. Rogers does not challenge the district
    court’s ruling on appeal.
    5
    Initially, Rogers alleged that his communications with the FBI also constituted