G. Scott v. FDIC , 684 F. App'x 391 ( 2017 )
[…] of discretion and was not arbitrary and capricious.
    IV.   The Administrative Law Judge did not improperly resolve
    contested factual issues
    Petitioners contend that the ALJ improperly resolved contested factual
    issues by disregarding relevant evidence, making credibility determinations,
    and ignoring new evidence after the close of summary disposition. After
    reviewing the record, we agree with the ALJ that Petitioners did not present
    evidence, demonstrating a genuine dispute of material fact. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 308.29
    (a). Furthermore, the FDIC Board properly found that Petitioners could
    not proffer new evidence not originally presented before the ALJ after the close
    of summary disposition. See § 308.39(b)(2) (“No exception need be considered
    by the Board of Directors if the party taking exception had an opportunity to
    raise the same objection, issue, or argument before the administrative law
    judge and failed to do so.”). Thus, the ALJ did not improperly resolve contested
    factual issues.
    CONCLUSION
    For the reasons stated above, the petition is DENIED.
    9