United States v. Charles Irby, Jr. , 703 F.3d 280 ( 2012 )
[…] case. 
    928 F.2d 145
    , 149 (5th Cir. 1991) (“We express no opinion relative to the
    effect of affirmative acts occurring subsequent to the [tax return] filing date.”).
    Williams held only that “the limitations period for a prosecution under section
    7201 in which no tax return was filed begins to accrue on the day the [tax]
    return is due.” 
    Id.
     Because Irby last failed to file his taxes in 2001, Count I is
    time barred unless the statute of limitations period begins to accrue following
    his last affirmative act of tax evasion.
    Section 6531(2) states:
    No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the
    various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the
    indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years
    next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of
    limitation shall be 6 years-- . . .
    (2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or
    defeat any tax or the payment thereof; . . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6531
    (2). Count I thus is not time barred as long as Irby was indicted
    within six years of when the crime of “willfully attempting in any manner to
    evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof” was completed. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
    ; see also United States v. Dandy, 
    998 F.2d 1344
    , 1355-56 (6th Cir. 1993)
    (discussing the application of the Supreme Court decision in United States v.
    Habig, 
    390 U.S. 222
    , 225 (1968)).