Cornejo Paredes v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, “[t]he record . . . reflects that any violence, extortion, or harassment
    suffered by [Cornejo Paredes’s family] stemmed from criminal motives,”
    _____________________
    1
    Cornejo Paredes claims that he is a “viable candidate” for a U-visa as the
    stepfather of a United States citizen child who was the victim of a sexual assault, and he
    asks this court to remand his case to the BIA to allow him to pursue a U-visa, but this
    court’s affirmance of the BIA’s removal order does not preclude him from pursuing such
    relief. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(ii) (stating that “[a]n alien who is the subject of a final order
    of removal, deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-1
    nonimmigrant status”). As such, remand is not warranted.
    2
    This holding in Sung was abrogated by Guerrero Trejo v. Garland, 
    3 F.4th 760
    , 768
    (5th Cir. 2021); however, this court recently concluded that Guerrero Trejo was itself
    abrogated by Patel. See Castillo-Gutierrez, 43 F.4th at 481.