United States v. Oscar Renda , 709 F.3d 472 ( 2013 )
[…] enacting the [CDA], Congress intended to change this established rule”). If the
    finality of a CO’s decision depends on whether it is appealed and the filing of a
    suit before the Court of Federal Claims has the effect of vacating it, Renda
    contends, the underlying claim cannot be considered final before the statutory
    period for appeal has passed.
    Were finality a requirement of the Priority Statute, Renda would have a
    stronger case. But the word “final” is conspicuously absent from the statutory
    definition of “claim.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1) (defining “claim” as “any amount
    of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the
    Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person, organization,
    or entity other than another Federal agency”); § 3701(b)(1) (clarifying that
    “claim” includes, without limitation, seven categories of debts, including the
    catch-all, “other amounts of money or property owed to the Government”).
    Congress knows how to distinguish “decisions” from “final decisions,” see 28