United States v. Oscar Renda , 709 F.3d 472 ( 2013 )
[…] that criminal defendant’s transfer of his boat prior to sentencing did not violate
    the Priority Statute because, at the time of the transfer, any government claim
    was contingent on whether the sentencing judge would exercise his discretion
    to impose a fine as part of the sentence).
    Seizing on that limitation, Renda argues on appeal that the Final Decision
    was not a “claim” because it was not truly final at the time of the July 2003
    transfer. He references two provisions of the CDA to support his position. First,
    he draws a negative inference from § 7103(g) of the CDA, which states: “The
    contracting officer’s decision on a claim is final and conclusive and is not subject
    to review by any forum, tribunal, or Federal Government agency, unless an
    appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized by this chapter.” 41 U.S.C.
    § 7103(g) (emphasis added). It follows from the italicized language, Renda
    reasons, that until the period to timely commence an appeal or action has
    passed, a claim is neither final nor conclusive. Second, he calls to our attention