Rollerson v. Brazos River ( 2021 )
[…] administrative complaint. The fact that the results of this review may have consequences
    for how the Corps handles future administrative complaints does not preclude review, as a
    challenge to discrete agency action is permissible “even when such a challenge has ‘the
    effect of requiring . . . a whole “program” to be revised by the agency.’” Peterson, 
    228 F.3d at 567
     (quoting Lujan, 
    497 U.S. at 894
    ). Thus, Rollerson is not bringing an impermissible
    “programmatic challenge” of the sort forbidden by Peterson.
    8
    Under § 603 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2, an agency’s decision to withhold
    or terminate federal funding due to violations of Title VI “shall not be deemed committed
    to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of [§ 701(a)(2)].” One could argue
    that Congress’s decision to expressly permit review of agency decisions to terminate
    funding under Title VI means that Congress implicitly intended decisions not to enforce
    Title VI to be unreviewable.