Balentine v. Lumpkin ( 2021 )
[…] Id.; see Clark v. Thaler, 
    673 F.3d 410
    , 423 (5th Cir. 2012) (stating that
    mitigation evidence is “double-edged” when it “might permit an inference
    18
    Case: 18-70035     Document: 00515962872            Page: 19   Date Filed: 08/03/2021
    No. 18-70035
    that [the defendant] is not as morally culpable for his behavior, it also might
    suggest [that the defendant], as a product of his environment, is likely to
    continue to be dangerous in the future” (quoting Ladd v. Cockrell, 
    311 F.3d 349
    , 360 (5th Cir. 2002))); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071
    § 2(b)(1) (permitting a jury to impose the death penalty only if it finds
    unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt “a probability that the
    defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
    continuing threat to society”).
    The district court determined that the double-edged nature of the
    evidence that emerged from the subsequent investigation supported its
    conclusion that Balentine could not show the requisite prejudice under
    Strickland. Balentine, 
    2017 WL 9470540