MEC, Incorporated v. Lowndes County Board of Supr ( 2019 )
[…] have proceeded under § 1983, that does not mean that the state remedies are
    not adequate to satisfy the requirements of due process.”).
    11
    Case: 18-60083        Document: 00514791513          Page: 12      Date Filed: 01/11/2019
    No. 18-60083
    Here, the Mississippi appellate procedure that MEC followed comports
    with due process. The Mississippi statute stated that “[a]ny person aggrieved
    by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors . . . may appeal” to an
    appropriate Mississippi Circuit Court. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75. To do so,
    a party prior to the 2018 amendments was to file a bill of exceptions that “may
    embody the facts, judgment and decision,” and the Circuit Court “shall . . . hear
    and determine the . . . case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate
    court.” 
    Id. 3 As
    is typical in appellate courts, no discovery or testimony outside
    the bill of exceptions is permitted. See Falco 
    Lime, 836 So. 2d at 717
    .
    Sometimes, a party would file both a bill of exceptions, i.e., an appeal,