Keith Tucker v. CIR ( 2019 )
[…] to Sligo’s basis in its Epsolon stock and Sligo had
    a zero basis in its Epsolon stock. See sec.
    l.367(b)-3T(b)(4)(i)(A), Temporary Income Tax
    Regs., 65 Fed. Reg. 3588 (Jan. 24, 2000).
    (4) After Epsolon became a U.S. partnership, it
    disposed of an additional four foreign currency
    options for a net loss of $38,483,893 and
    transaction costs of $1,100,618 in 2000 for a
    total loss of $39,584,511.
    (5) Sligo was required to take into account its
    distributive share of Epsolon’s net loss, which
    passed through to Mr. Tucker, as Sligo’s S
    8 Sec. 881 imposes a tax of 30% on foreign corporations on amounts of
    “fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains” income from sources within
    the United States. Sec. 882(a)(l) taxes foreign corporations on income
    “effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United
    States.”
    10
    Case: 17-60833    Document: 00514900927    Page: 11   Date Filed: 04/03/2019
    No. 17-60833
    corporation shareholder, and the loss was
    deductible    under    section    165(a)    and
    characterized as ordinary under section 988.
    Tucker, 
    2017 WL 4158704