United States Ex Rel. King v. University of Texas Health Science Center-Houston , 544 F. App'x 490 ( 2013 )
[…] its dismissal of her complaint without first granting King an opportunity to
    amend. UTHSCH claims that this court lacks jurisdiction over King’s appeal
    because she failed to timely file her notice of appeal and, as a matter of law,
    did not show excusable neglect or good cause in her request for an extension
    of time.
    I. Timeliness of King’s Appeal
    “[T]he taking of an appeal within the prescribed time is mandatory and
    jurisdictional.”   Bowles v. Russell, 
    551 U.S. 205
    , 209 (2007) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a), parties must file notice
    of appeal “within thirty days after the entry of [any civil] judgment, order or
    decree.” See also Fed. R. App. Proc. 4(a)(1)(A). But “[t]he district court may,
    upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time
    otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing
    of excusable neglect or good cause.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c).
    The district court entered its order of dismissal on October 31, 2012.
    King filed her notice of appeal, along with a motion for extension of time
    4
    Case: 12-20795    Document: 00512429000     Page: 5   Date Filed: 11/04/2013
    No. 12-20795