United States Ex Rel. King v. University of Texas Health Science Center-Houston , 544 F. App'x 490 ( 2013 )
[…] factor weighs in favor of finding UTHSCH an arm of the state. The state
    constitution provides for the establishment of the University of Texas
    System.    Tex. Const. art. VII, § 10 (“The Legislature shall as soon as
    practicable establish, organize and provide for the maintenance, support and
    direction of a University of the first class, to be located by a vote of the people
    of this State, and styled ‘The University of Texas’, for the promotion of
    literature, and the arts and sciences.”). The Center is part of the University
    of Texas System.     Tex. Educ. Code § 65.02(a) (“The University of Texas
    System is composed of the following institutions and entities: . . . (9) The
    University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston.”).          Texas statutes
    consider “a [public] university system or an institution of higher education” to
    be a “state agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.002(10)(B).
    Texas courts also treat UTHSCH to be a state agency.            In Klein v.
    Hernandez, 
    315 S.W.3d 1