Longoria v. Paxton ( 2022 )
[…] employment benefits. See id. §§ 276.016(b), 31.129; TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 12.35(a)–(b).
    Plaintiff    Isabel    Longoria      is    the    Harris     County      Elections
    Administrator, and Plaintiff Cathy Morgan is a Volunteer Deputy Registrar
    (“VDR”) serving in Williamson and Travis Counties. Together, they filed
    the present suit against the Texas Attorney General, Ken Paxton, and three
    District Attorneys, Kim Ogg, Shawn Dick, and Jose Garza, in their official
    1
    The anti-solicitation provision provides two exceptions. See TEX. ELEC. CODE
    § 276.016(e). The provision does not apply: (1) if the individual “provide[s] general
    information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timeliness associated with
    voting to a person or the public”; or (2) if the individual engages in solicitation “while
    acting in the official’s capacity as a candidate for a public elective office.” Id.
    3
    Case: 22-50110        Document: 00516247507              Page: 4       Date Filed: 03/21/2022
    No. 22-50110
    capacities.