Trafigura Trading v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] No. 21-20127
    conclusion that the nominal per-barrel fee does not reliably correlate to the
    services used or usable by the exporter.                  Moreover, the fee here is
    substantially less than the tax in U.S. Shoe and provides substantially more in
    return.
    Trafigura also asserts that exporters are solely responsible for paying
    the fee under § 4611. That is incorrect. The fee is not imposed on exporters;
    it is imposed on oil and its uses. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 4611
    . Trafigura is
    comingling separate sections and subsections when it says “nothing in § 4611
    requires owners, operators, or demise charterers of vessels to pay § 4611(b)
    export taxes. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 4611
    (d)(3).” Subsection (d) states:
    (d) Persons liable for tax.--
    (1) Crude oil received at refinery.--The tax imposed by
    subsection (a)(1) shall be paid by the operator of the United
    States refinery.
    (2) Imported petroleum product.--The tax imposed by
    subsection (a)(2) shall be paid by the person entering the
    product for consumption, use, or warehousing.
    (3) Tax on certain uses or exports.--The tax imposed by
    subsection (b) shall be paid by the person using or exporting
    the crude oil, as the case may be.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 4611
    (d). Despite Trafigura’s claims to the contrary, this
    provision explicitly lists multiple others who may be responsible for the fee,
    depending on the situation. Moreover, the language Trafigura searches for
    actually comes from 
    33 U.S.C. § 2701