Trafigura Trading v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    33 U.S.C. § 2701
    (20) (“‘natural resources’ includes
    land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other such
    resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by, appertaining to, or otherwise
    controlled by the United States . . . , any State or local government or Indian tribe, or any
    foreign government.”).
    23
    Case: 21-20127      Document: 00516253178           Page: 24   Date Filed: 03/24/2022
    No. 21-20127
    owning, operating, or demise chartering.” Additionally, the fee under §
    4611(b) is only imposed if “before such use or exportation, no tax was
    imposed on such crude oil under subsection (a).” See § 4611(b)(1)(B). In
    other words, if someone else pays it pursuant to subsection (a), then it would
    not be imposed a second time under subsection (b).             Simply because
    Trafigura was the appropriate person to pay here does not mean that only an