Trafigura Trading v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] subsection (a)(2) shall be paid by the person entering the
    product for consumption, use, or warehousing.
    (3) Tax on certain uses or exports.--The tax imposed by
    subsection (b) shall be paid by the person using or exporting
    the crude oil, as the case may be.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 4611
    (d). Despite Trafigura’s claims to the contrary, this
    provision explicitly lists multiple others who may be responsible for the fee,
    depending on the situation. Moreover, the language Trafigura searches for
    actually comes from 
    33 U.S.C. § 2701
    (32), which references “any person
    of oil” is the number of barrels. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 2701
    (20) (“‘natural resources’ includes
    land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other such
    resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by, appertaining to, or otherwise
    controlled by the United States . . . , any State or local government or Indian tribe, or any
    foreign government.”).
    23
    Case: 21-20127      Document: 00516253178           Page: 24   Date Filed: 03/24/2022
    No. 21-20127
    owning, operating, or demise chartering.” Additionally, the fee under §
    4611(b) is only imposed if “before such use or exportation, no tax was