United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] excluded the evidence under Rule 403, concluding that the unfair prejudice,
    juror confusion, and delay that might result from introducing the evidence
    would substantially outweigh its probative value.
    Three weeks before trial, the government appealed.
    II
    The government may seek interlocutory review of an order
    “excluding evidence” if “the United States Attorney certifies to the district
    court that the appeal is not taken for purposes of delay and that the evidence
    is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    .
    This one-sided jurisdictional statute reflects the government’s inability to
    appeal an evidentiary ruling either during trial or after an acquittal. 
    Id.
     (not
    allowing such appeals if “made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy
    and before the verdict”); see also Serfass v. United States, 
    420 U.S. 377
    , 388
    (1975) (“In the case of a jury trial, jeopardy attaches when a jury is empaneled
    and sworn.”); Kepner v. United States, 
    195 U.S. 100
    , 129–30 (1904) (holding