Reese v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] the grounds of inadmissibility directly resulting from such fraud or misrepre-
    sentation.”22 Petitioners’ grounds for removability result from their convic-
    tions, not from their fraud, and the statute anticipates this distinction by
    providing separate charges for fraud and fraud convictions.
    20
    Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 
    543 U.S. 50
    , 60 (2004). Congress
    generally follows this structure:
    § Section
    (a) Subsection
    (1) Paragraph
    (A) Subparagraph
    (i) Clause
    (I) Subclause
    21
    See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4) (providing for hardship waivers for “for an alien
    who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)”); Id. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(v) (providing
    for hardship waivers for aliens unlawfully present); Id. § 1182(a)(3)(D)(iv) (providing
    waivers for certain relatives of members of totalitarian parties).
    22
    Id. § 1227(a)(1)(H).
    7