Companion Prop and Cslty Co. v. Anthony Palermo, e , 723 F.3d 557 ( 2013 )
[…] physically present in Texas. 
    Id. at 718
    .
    The distinction between this action and Trinity is obvious and, we think,
    material. Companion does not allege BSW or its attorneys owed fiduciary duties
    of any sort to Aspen in Texas; nor does it allege Aspen suffered any injury; and
    Aspen is not a party to this action. Although BSW’s contacts with Aspen are
    factually related – and perhaps integral – to the substance of Companion’s claim,
    the alleged malpractice does not arise from a breach of some duty owed to Aspen.
    Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042 (“a nonresident does business in this
    state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state”)
    (emphasis added).         Moreover, and unlike Steber, the alleged malpractice
    occurred in Louisiana, not Texas. Under Steber and Trinity, the defendants in
    this action more plausibly could be subject to personal jurisdiction where the