Johnson v. BOKF National Assn ( 2021 )
[…] interpret interest under § 7.4001(a) because it does not expressly mention that regulation
    and instead discusses only whether Extended Overdraft Charges are charges and fees under
    § 7.4002. We agree with the First Circuit that this contention
    [i]s a non-starter. The bank [to which Letter 1082 responded] asked for
    OCC’s guidance “under the ‘National Bank Act and [OCC] regulations.”
    . . . And under OCC’s regulations, a charge is either “interest” or it is a
    “non-interest charge[],” which includes “deposit account service
    charges.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4002
    (a); see 
    id.
     § 7.4002(c) (“Charges and fees
    that are ‘interest’ within the meaning of [the NBA] are governed by
    § 7.4001 and not by this section.”). In classifying the bank’s excess
    overdraft charges as “deposit account service charges,” OCC necessarily
    rejected the conclusion that those charges were “interest.”
    Fawcett, 919 F.3d at 138. Similarly, Johnson’s argument that § 7.4002 is “irrelevant” to
    determining whether the Extended Overdraft Charges constitute “interest” under
    § 7.4001(a) is unavailing because OCC’s determination that these charges are “deposit ac-
    count service charges” under § 7.4002 necessarily means that they cannot be “interest”
    under § 7.4001(a). See 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4002
    (a) (stating that “charges and fees that are ‘in-
    terest’ . . . are governed by § 7.4001 and not by this section”).
    10
    Case: 18-11375        Document: 00516035490              Page: 11       Date Filed: 09/29/2021
    No. 18-11375
    “especially important markers” for determining if an agency’s regulatory
    interpretation commands Auer deference: (1) whether the agency’s