Johnson v. BOKF National Assn ( 2021 )
[…] “interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is
    located.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 85
    . The statute does not define the term “interest,”
    and the Supreme Court has held that this statutory term is ambiguous and
    that courts should therefore defer to OCC’s interpretation of the word,
    Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 
    517 U.S. 735
    , 739 (1996) (citing Chevron
    U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-45 (1984)).
    In regulations promulgated through notice-and-comment rulemaking,
    OCC issued 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4001
    (a), which defines the term “interest” as it is
    2
    Case: 18-11375       Document: 00516035490           Page: 3    Date Filed: 09/29/2021
    No. 18-11375
    used in § 85 of the NBA to mean “any payment compensating a creditor or
    prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of
    credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit
    was extended.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4001
    (a). This includes, inter alia, “late fees”
    and “creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a
    borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient
    funds.” 
    Id.
     When a bank assesses interest fees, it may only “charge interest
    at the maximum rate permitted . . . by the law of that state.” 
    Id.
     § 7.4001(b).
    This maximum interest rate is referred to as the “usury limit.” Fawcett v.
    Citizens Bank, N.A., 
    919 F.3d 133