Memorial Hermann Hospital v. Kathleen Sebelius , 728 F.3d 400 ( 2013 )
[…] furnishing Medicare services, including “an appropriate allowance for
    depreciation on buildings and equipment used in the provision of patient care.”
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134(a). The allowance is generally determined by taking the
    asset’s “historical cost,” defined as “the cost incurred by the present owner in
    2
    Case: 12-20654       Document: 00512306333          Page: 3     Date Filed: 07/12/2013
    No. 12-20654
    acquiring the asset,” 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(b)(1), and prorating it over the asset’s
    estimated useful life. 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(a)(3).
    The Secretary has further determined that certain disposals of depreciable
    assets, including sales, may give rise to recognition of a “gain” or “loss.” How the
    regulations treat gains or losses “depends upon the manner of disposition of the
    asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of [42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)].”
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)(1). For example, for bona fide sales, gains or losses are
    calculated by comparing the consideration the provider obtains for the asset to
    the asset’s “net book value,” i.e., its historical cost minus any previous Medicare