Vemex Trading Corporation v. Technology Ventures , 563 F. App'x 318 ( 2014 )
[…] the sale of goods and is therefore governed by the Texas version of the Uniform
    Commercial Code. See Propulsion Techs., Inc. v. Attwood Corp., 
    369 F.3d 896
    ,
    900-04 (5th Cir. 2004) (applying Texas law).
    TVI asserts numerous errors by the trial judge, chief among them that the
    trial judge incorrectly found that Vemex’s breach of contract claim was not
    barred by the statute of limitations. The parties agree that the relevant statute
    of limitations period is set forth in Texas Business and Commercial Code §
    2.725(a), which provides that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must
    be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” “A
    breach of contract claim arising from the sale of goods accrues when the contract
    is breached . . . .” Conquest Drilling Fluids, Inc. v. Tri-Flo Int’l, Inc., 
    137 S.W.3d 299
    , 305 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, no pet.). The trial judge held that TVI