United States v. Bryan Sanchez , 560 F. App'x 430 ( 2014 )
[…] communicated with the officer making the stop. The legality of a traffic stop
    is analyzed initially to determine “whether the officer’s action was justified at
    its inception.” United States v. Grant, 
    349 F.3d 192
    , 196 (5th Cir. 2003). “For
    a traffic stop to be justified at its inception, an officer must have an objectively
    reasonable suspicion that some sort of illegal activity, such as a traffic
    violation, occurred, or is about to occur, before stopping the vehicle.” United
    States v. Lopez-Moreno, 
    420 F.3d 420
    , 430 (5th Cir. 2005). Section 545.060(a)
    of the Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a]n operator on a roadway
    divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as
    nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from
    the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 545.060(a).
    Sanchez contends that the evidence does not show that his vehicle was
    moving in an unsafe manner and, as a result, he did not violate § 545.060. The
    record testimony showed that Deputy Kennedy stopped Sanchez’s vehicle