Hotel Mgmt v. General Star Indem ( 2023 )
[…] fundamental unfairness of the chosen law will deprive the
    plaintiff of a remedy; or (4) enforcement of the clause would
    contravene a strong public policy of the forum state.
    
    Id. at 543
     (alteration adopted) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Hotel Management couches its primary argument under (4). It
    contends that Louisiana has a strong public policy against mandatory forum
    selection clauses that remove its jurisdiction over policies that insure assets
    within the state. Hotel Management points to Louisiana Revised Statute §
    22:868, which requires:
    A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this
    state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be
    performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy
    insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or
    delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or
    agreement either:
    (1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any
    other state or country except as necessary to meet the
    requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws
    of such other state or country.
    (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or
    venue of action against the insurer.
    ...
    D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not
    prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that
    is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.
    The district court addressed this argument in its order granting dismissal for