Gorsky v. Guajardo ( 2023 )
[…] prong of the qualified immunity analysis since, assuming all facts in his
    favor, he was arrested without probable cause for interfering with public
    duties because such an offense require more than merely speech and
    argument with officers conducting an investigation.16
    Second, even if Mr. Gorsky’s constitutional rights were violated
    when Guajardo and Rivaux arrested him without probable cause for
    interfering with their investigation, the officers may still be entitled to
    16
    Texas Penal Code § 38.15 provides, “[a] person commits an offense if the
    person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes
    with ... a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority
    imposed or granted by law.” Id. § 38.15(a)(1). To violate the statute, a person’s
    interference must consist of more than speech alone, id. § 38.15(d), and we have held that
    “merely arguing with police officers about the propriety of their conduct . . . falls within