Medina Carreon v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] that the two temporary BIA members who ruled in his case acted ultra vires
    because their terms had “terminated by automatic operation of law” on
    October 31, 2020, nearly six months before they ruled in his case. This is so
    because, according to Medina Carreon, the Director lacked authority to
    renew the members’ terms beyond the initial six-month period. As support,
    Medina Carreon contrasts the regulation authorizing the Director to
    designate temporary BIA members with the analogous regulation allowing for
    temporary immigration judges.              Compare 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (a)(4)
    (authorizing Director to “designate . . . temporary Board members for terms
    not to exceed six months”) with 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10
    (e)(1) (authorizing
    Director to “designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms
    not to exceed six months” (emphasis added)). Medina Carreon submits that
    the absence of the word “renewable” in § 1003.1(a)(4) leaves the Director
    without authority to reappoint temporary BIA members.
    5
    Case: 21-60391        Document: 00516787823              Page: 6      Date Filed: 06/15/2023