Ritchie Hodges v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] defined by the Indiana Code and thus constitutes pornography by any definition.
    12
    terms of probation.” Appellant’s D. A. App. p. 155. Term 9 of the probation conditions
    for adult sex offenders provides in relevant part as follows: “You shall not possess obscene
    matter as defined by Indiana Code 35-49-2-1 or child pornography as defined by 18 United
    States Code 2256(8), including but not limited to videos, magazines, books, DVDs and
    material downloaded from the Internet. . . .” Prob. Tr. p. 7-8.
    Indiana Code section 35-49-2-1 states:
    A matter or performance is obscene for the purposes of this article if:
    (1) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds
    that the dominant theme of the matter or performance, taken as a whole,
    appeals to the prurient interest in sex;
    (2) the matter or performance depicts or describes, in a patently offensive
    way, sexual conduct; and
    (3) the matter or performance, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic,
    political, or scientific value.
    Ind. Code § 35-49-2-1.
    The State contends that Hodges is barred from raising a vagueness challenge to
    Term 9, because he cannot wait until after he has violated a term of his probation to
    collaterally challenge that term. See Schlichter v. State, 
    779 N.E.2d 1155
    , 1157 (Ind. 2002)