in Re Charles Portus ( 2014 )
[…] Portus’s continued placement to ensure that he was not unconstitutionally confined after recovering his mental faculties. Unfortunately, the probate court improperly delayed in conducting a single hearing regarding one of the prosecutor’s multiple biannual petitions for continuing treatment or involuntary hospitalization. I concur with the lead opinion’s assessment that this error was harmless, because the delay did not hinder Mr. Portus’s release. When a person is acquitted of criminal charges by reason of insanity, that person is remitted by the court to the care and custody of the CFP. MCL 330.2050(1). That person “shall not be discharged or placed on leave without first being evaluated and recommended for discharge or leave by” the CFP. MCL 330.2050(5).