In re CHARLES PORTUS.
[…] “The primary goal of statutory
    interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, focusing on the statute’s plain
    language.” Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 
    488 Mich 289
    , 296; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).
    Questions relating to the proper interpretation of court rules are also questions of law that are
    reviewed de novo. People v Burns, 
    494 Mich 104
    , 110; 832 NW2d 738 (2013). Constitutional
    issues are questions of law reviewed de novo. Wayne County Retirement Sys v Wayne Co, 
    301 Mich App 1
    , 24; 836 NW2d 279 (2013).
    MCL 330.1452 provides that the “court shall fix a date for every hearing convened under
    this chapter. The hearing shall be convened promptly, but not more than 7 days, excluding
    Sundays and holidays, after the court’s receipt of . . . [a] petition for a determination that an
    individual continues to be a person requiring treatment . . . [and] [a] petition for discharge filed
    2