In re CHARLES PORTUS.
[…] was no reason to anticipate that it could not be held in a timely manner if filed, especially since
    the petition was not due to be filed for several months and the order of adjournment was only for
    a period of six weeks. Therefore, the trial court did not err in finding that appellant had not
    waived his right to a timely hearing.5
    Appellant alternatively argues that the probate court was required to dismiss the July 1,
    2011 petition because he did not receive a copy of the petition and notice of his rights as required
    by MCL 330.1453.
    MCL 330.1453 provides:
    (1) The court shall cause notice of a petition and of the time and place of
    any hearing to be given to the subject of the petition, his or her attorney, the
    5
    Appellee also asserts that appellant waived this issue by failing to object that a hearing was not
    scheduled and for adjourning the July 21, 2011 hearing, which would have occurred within seven
    days of the hearing. This position is rejected; it does not appear as though appellant knew with
    certainty that a petition for continuing treatment had been filed during that period, even if he
    knew generally a petition was going to be filed.
    -6-
    petitioner, the prosecuting or other attorney provided for in section 457, the
    hospital director of any hospital in which the subject of a petition is hospitalized,
    the spouse of the subject of the petition if his or her whereabouts are known, the
    guardian, if any, of the subject of the petition, and other relatives or persons as the
    court may determine. Notice shall be given at the earliest practicable time and
    sufficiently in advance of the hearing date to permit preparation for the hearing.
    (2) Within 4 days of the court’s receipt of the documents described in
    section 452(b), the court shall cause the subject of the petition to be given a copy
    of the petition, a copy of each clinical certificate executed in connection with the
    proceeding, notice of the right to a full court hearing, notice of the right to be
    present at the hearing, notice of the right to be represented by legal counsel, notice
    of the right to demand a jury trial, and notice of the right to an independent
    clinical evaluation.
    Appellant’s reliance on MCL 330.1453 is misplaced. It refers to the “receipt of the
    documents described in section 452(b),” i.e., “[a] petition for a determination that an individual
    is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by a physician or a licensed
    psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.” MCL 330.1452(b). Appellant