Meza v. Truman (In Re Meza) , 467 F.3d 874 ( 2006 )
[…] Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3015(g) and thereby deprive the court
    of the power to modify the plan”.          8 COLLIER   ON    BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1329.08
    (15th ed. 2004).        Section 1329(a), when viewed alone, could be
    interpreted in this fashion.         But, when § 1329 is read in its
    entirety, within the context of chapter 13, it is improbable this
    is the correct or intended result.         Section 1329(a) provides a plan
    may be modified “upon request” and “before the completion of
    payments”; but, § 1329(b)(2) provides that the modified plan
    “becomes   the   plan    unless,   after    notice     and    a   hearing,   such
    modification is disapproved”.        (Emphasis added.)            Read together,
    both subsections show that, when a modification request is timely
    filed, the completion of the plan and eventual discharge of the
    11
    debtor is stayed until the bankruptcy court is allowed to consider