Meza v. Truman (In Re Meza) , 467 F.3d 874 ( 2006 )
[…] , 530 (6th Cir. 2000).         Chapter 13 permits
    wage-earning debtors “to reorganize with a repayment plan as an
    alternative to seeking a complete discharge of debts through the
    Chapter 7 bankruptcy liquidation process”.               
    Id. A confirmed
    chapter 13 plan is, of course, binding on all parties.             11 U.S.C.
    § 1327(a).        Under 11 U.S.C. § 1329, however, the plan may be
    modified by either the debtor, trustee, or an unsecured creditor.
    See   In   re   Solis,   
    172 B.R. 530
    ,   533   (Bankr.   S.D.N.Y.   1994)
    (“Although section 1327(a) binds the debtor and the creditors, a
    confirmed plan may be modified at any time after confirmation
    before payment is completed.”).         Section 1329 states:
    (a)    At any time after confirmation of the
    plan but before the completion of
    payments under such plan, the plan may be
    4
    modified, upon request of the debtor, the
    trustee, or the holder of an allowed
    unsecured claim, to –
    (1)   increase or reduce the amount of payments
    on claims of a particular class provided
    for by the plan;
    (2)   extend or reduce        the   time   for such
    payments; or
    (3)   alter the amount of the distribution to a
    creditor whose claim is provided for by
    the plan to the extent necessary to take
    account of any payment of such claim
    other than under the plan.
    (b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c)
    of this title and the requirements of
    section 1325(a) of this title apply to
    any modification under subsection (a) of
    this section.
    (2)   The plan as modified becomes the plan
    unless, after notice and a hearing, such
    modification is disapproved.
    11 U.S.C. § 1329 (2004)(prior to 2005 revision, which added another
    basis for modification of a confirmed plan) (emphasis added).
    Modification is based on the premise that, during the life of the
    plan, circumstances may change, and parties should have the ability