Meza v. Truman (In Re Meza) , 467 F.3d 874 ( 2006 )
[…] ,    572    (B.A.P.    9th       Cir.   2002)     (stating       relevant      issue   as
    “[w]hether Trustee’s motion to modify the chapter 13 plan was
    timely filed before all plan payments had been completed, pursuant
    7
    to § 1329(a)”);In re 
    Sounakhene, 249 B.R. at 804
    (“The parties
    agree the Trustee must file his motion before all the payments
    under the plan are complete.”).   Therefore, if the trustee files a
    modification motion and the debtor then attempts to complete plan
    payments, the debtor appears to unfairly attempt to circumvent §
    1329(b)(2)’s plain language that a “plan as modified becomes the
    plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is
    disapproved”. (Emphasis added.)       Whether a debtor may attempt to
    avoid increased plan payments by completing payments after a motion
    to modify is filed, but before any hearing on that motion can be
    held, does not appear, however, to have been addressed by this, or
    any other, court.