Linda McCoy v. Mississippi State Tax Cmsn , 666 F.3d 924 ( 2012 )
[…] § 523(a)(*) superfluous. To avoid this problem, McCoy urges that we employ the
    pre-BAPCPA, four-part test delineated in 
    Hindenlang, 164 F.3d at 1033
    , to
    determine whether her late-filed returns qualify as “returns” for discharge
    purposes.
    We find MSTC’s interpretation of § 523(a)(*) more convincing. We have
    previously explained that “the plain language meaning of the [Bankruptcy] Code
    should rarely be trumped. Although the Code at times is ‘awkward, and even
    ungrammatical . . . that does not make it ambiguous.’” 
    Miller, 570 F.3d at 638
    7
    Section 6020(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
    If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations
    prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary
    for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare
    such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the
    Secretary as the return of such person.
    26 U.S.C. § 6020(a).
    8
    Section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
    (1) Authority of Secretary to execute return.—If any person fails to make
    any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder
    at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or
    fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own
    knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or
    otherwise.
    (2) Status of returns.—Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary
    shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.
    26 U.S.C. § 6020(b).
    8
    Case: 11-60146    Document: 00511714616      Page: 9   Date Filed: 01/04/2012
    No. 11-60146
    (quoting Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 
    540 U.S. 526
    , 534 (2004)). The plain language