United States v. Harold Rosbottom, Jr. , 763 F.3d 408 ( 2014 )
[…] violated by the district court’s limitation of further questioning into the
    Chapter 11 trustee’s alleged bias. We review alleged violations of a defendant’s
    Sixth Amendment confrontation right and right to present a complete defense
    de novo, subject to harmless error review. 15              If there is no constitutional
    10  See Kennedy, 548 F.3d at 610–13.
    11  Id. at 613.
    12 See id.
    13 United States v. Price, 
    573 F.2d 356
    , 361 (5th Cir. 1978); see also United States v.
    Pofahl, 
    990 F.2d 1456
    , 1466 (5th Cir. 1993).
    14 
    28 U.S.C. § 1867
    (d) (“If the court determines that there has been a substantial
    failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury, the court shall
    stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit jury in conformity with this title.”)
    15 United States v. Skelton, 
    514 F.3d 433
    , 438 (5th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).
    10
    Case: 13-30071      Document: 00512733084         Page: 11     Date Filed: 08/13/2014
    No. 13-30071
    violation, we review a district court’s limitations on cross-examination for an